"I no longer wanted to live so ordinary a life."

Translation:Je ne voulais plus vivre une vie si ordinaire.

July 3, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


claude295345

I no longer wanted to live such an ordinary life ???


Seattle_Scott

Yes. The English here is wonky and your suggestion is what it should be.


STRADS1551

Je ne voulais plus vivre une telle vie ordinaire.


Sitesurf

The list of accepted translations (from Fr to En) starting "I no longer wanted" does not include "to live".


Rlando

It is the default translation claude is complaining about: "I no longer wanted to live so ordinary a life".

Ironically, the same word order as in French is better English: "I no longer wanted to live a life so ordinary."


Imfalcon

The English is terrible. "I no longer wanted to live a life so ordinary", or "I no longer wanted to live such an ordinary life"


chriswalli8

une vie tellement ordinaire?


geometry667721

Yes, this means the same as "si ordinaire". It is a bit stronger maybe.


P.K.Mallory

"Je ne voulais plus vivre une vie tellement ordinaire" is accepted now.


MarciaG17

Why do you use l'imparfait and not le passe compose here. (I've forgotten how to do accent on my English keyboard, apologies).


Sitesurf

The passé composé is possible but the imparfait is more common, describing a (probably) lasting feeling in the past.


scott715292

The English is a little akward


Really5627

Je ne comprends pas pourquoi il faut utiliser l'imperatif ici.


Sitesurf

There is no imperative in this sentence or its translation.

Are you referring to the indicative imperfect in the French translation?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.