1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ajatteletko sinä häntä usein…

"Ajatteletko sinä häntä usein?"

Translation:Do you think of him often?

July 3, 2020

14 Comments


courageux13

"Do you often think of him?" should be accepted as an alternative answer.


Joni830632

Every freaking time in this course they teach us to use present progressive "Are you thinking" and reject simple present "Do you think". But suddenly here they reject present progressive as a mistake and want us to use simple present??? This is so frustrating, or am i missing something?


heyitsunshine

Is this correct: "Are you thinking of him often?"


RaymondElFuego

I think so? Wrote the same. Rejected.


Kathleen262866

Wasn't it "...sinä usein häntä" when this sentence last appeared?


ClarkBHM

Also, "Do you think often of him?" should be correct.


Inspire.vs

How is the preposition "of" (of him) convayed here? Which ending/conjugation is indicating that?


HulluNiilo

What exactly is "wrong" with this

Are you thinking of her often?


alexbfree

How can you tell if it is her or him?


Boarcas

Without context you can't.


cheewwie

Isn't "think of" supposed to be used in "what do you think of smg" kind of sentences? Like, there's an opinion involved?


Bernard_Gang

No it can be used like it is here too, though this usage is a bit more poetic

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.