1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä ajattelen sinua usein."

"Minä ajattelen sinua usein."

Translation:I think of you often.

July 3, 2020

8 Comments


courageux13

"I often think of you" should be considered as an alternative answer.


Vijay.Kodam

Yes, this should also be a valid sentence.


derpberd

"I am thinking of you often" should also be accepted on the English side. :)


Jonchess

There should be a mention of consonant gradation in the tips section for this chapter but there is not.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it not "minä ajatelen", why is 'tt' instead of just 't' as in the infinitive 'ajatella'?


mpre53

    Consonant gradation is one of those rules of grammar that makes learning Finnish such a treat, lol. Although IMO Duo should count it as a typo rather than a mistake


    [deactivated user]

      Ok googled it, thanks.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.