1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suomi on aina kaunis."

"Suomi on aina kaunis."

Translation:Finland is always beautiful.

July 3, 2020

11 Comments


kameraten

Couldn't Finnish always be beautiful as well?


HuiMeiquan

I think that would be suomalainen


JustusRobi3

Suomalainen means 'Finnish' (proper adjectiv) or 'Finn' (someone from Finland). 'Finnish' (language) is 'suomi' (note lowercase) or 'suomen kieli' (kieli means 'language' or 'tongue'). 'Suomi' (capital S) means 'Finland' (country). Again, the sound quality here is good; something that any Finn would understand; it sounds almost idiomatic, with a slight computer accent. (I am naturally bilingual in Finnish and English.)

For comparison, Ruotsi means 'Sweden'; ruotsalainen means 'Swedish' (proper adjectiv) or 'Swede' (someone from Sweden). Swedish language would be 'ruotsi' (note lowercase) or 'ruotsin kieli'.


Spinach_Sheik

So, "Finnish is always beautiful" should be accepted, then. Correct? Since "Suomi" is the first word in the sentence, it's automatically capitalized. Meaning, both "Suomi" and "suomi" would be capitalized in this case.


pieni_chilipalko

No. If it were the language, it'd be "Suomi on aina kaunista." "Kaunista" is the partitive of "kaunis" and would be used with an uncountable noun, which "suomi" is.


JonFalkor

The country and the language is the same word but in case the language is meant, the sentence would be "suomen kieli on aina kaunis" (the Finnish language is always beautiful) in order to avoid confusion.


Bulik1978

Yes. Especially in November :)


Anja783933

Why doesn't pretty instead of beautiful also count?


pieni_chilipalko

It's not the same thing, not quite.


pieni_chilipalko

As a Finn, this sentence and others like it make me highly uncomfortable. What's all this bragging! Very un-Finnish. :-O


ArmandV4

Native speaker told me yes country should be included since youre addressing the country.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.