1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le chauffage est en panne, j…

"Le chauffage est en panne, je reste près du four !"

Translation:The heat is broken; I'm staying near the oven!

July 3, 2020

38 Comments


Anne737429

Is this US English? UK Eng translation of chauffage is the heating, not the heat. You could also say heating system but that's not necessary.


Drextremer

Agreed. In the UK we would say 'the heating is broken' or 'the central heating is out of order'. Not sure what people say in the US.


KvitfjellMann

No it's Duolingo English.


BruceSmith51040

Or, one could say "The heater is broken". That's my Australian English.


joel.fr

Californian English too.


NeuroSpinology

Exactly. "The heater is broken, so I'm staying close to the oven". Rejected. Back to learning American again.....


chrisbrown441096

You added the word "so"


Sue174405

"The heat is broken" is wrong in English. I don't understand why "The heating is broken" is not accepted? If someone said to me "the heat is broken" I would not understand what was meant (unless it were a literary/poetic context perhaps)


dospescados

They accepted the heating is broken down.


ArgentWago

"La chaleur" = "the heat", "la chauffage" = "the heating". This sentence would be far better translated into English as "The heating has broken down (or is not working); I'm staying near the oven".


bev593737

The heating, not the heat!


gabsved

To say the 'heat' is not grammatically correct


[deactivated user]

    I do think that people in North America might refer to the heating system in an apartment building as "the heat". But I think they would say "the heat's not working" rather than it's broken.


Julian.Webb

    I think the Laws of Thermodynamics also state that Heat can never be broken


effyleven

    Welcome to Duoland, Julian, where Heat is frangible. ;-)


AnneKierna

    agree with previous comment...central heating is another translation


Neil1945

    As so often, say bizz R!


Dave962976

    Their only hint is "heating" so I hope at least they marked that correct. These translations are idiotic.


DavidONeil4

    This section came as part of a recent update. Feedback of dissatisfaction with the translation will help to refine it. Onwards and upwards!


dfJDe5iz

    In English we would call it "heating" that is broken. Heat would be something that you would cook with on the hob of the oven.


Ian332725

    There are too many instances lately of Duolingo only accepting a bad English translation. I have used Duolingo for more than three years, but today is my last day. I give up!


roOodie

    I'm not giving up on Duolingo, but I might give up on these stupid discussions.


Ergun44045

    I second that: - a waste of time for all native speakers of the English language to harp continually about the shortcomings of "Duol'english". We are confident that the French translations given are however, accurate and contemporary, are't we ? Thanks to moderators like Sitesurf and Zerroquil [?] on whom we can rely... MyThanks to these guys!


nancy619344

    American English: the heat is not working; I am staying near the oven


JoanneDela8

    I live in the U.S. and would never say the heat is broken. The heater/heating system is not working. To me, the heater is broken would mean it physically broke.


navalair

    lol @ the heat is broken. Duo clearly slept through English class.


JenniferSe809267

    Heating is broken, not heat...


RaymondBeu

    No, it's rubbish English. Heat is a physics concept. It cannot be broken. Heating, on the other hand can refer to some technology. Stupid owl.


Martyn413385

    Apparently there are 217 acceptable answers to this question. Trust Duo to prefer one of the least acceptable!


johnwebb256664

    No! Heat can't be broken, heating can!


nancy619344

    Better: the heat is not working; I'm staying next to the oven


Julian.Webb

    But heat, even in American English does not mean a heater or a general heating. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/heat None of the meanings here refer to something in a house that could be broken. Or has American English changed beyond what is in Merriam Webster.


AliOsman1960

    The heating is broken I stay close to the oven. Not accepted. I don't wonder why anymore.


koos324324

    the heater (an applience ) is broken fine but otherwise "the heat" makes no sense


Cornishman2

    Taping on chauffage gives the correct translation heating. The word block simply has the wrong word. I will report it.


maryqc26

    We dont have broken heat. Maybe a broken heater... i said the heating is out. Not accepted.


LinJM

    Whats wrong with beside the oven


Martyn413385

    I think that "beside" would be "à côté de"

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.