1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Te kasvatte todella nopeasti…

"Te kasvatte todella nopeasti."

Translation:You are growing really fast.

July 3, 2020

6 Comments


RachhekShr

How do we know when to use 'te' and when to use 'sinä' ?


KristianKumpula

"Te" is plural and "sinä" is singular.


Dave946068

In British English this would be 'quickly' rather than 'fast' since it's an adverb as above


Tommy288573

Does nopeasti mean only fast or can it also mean quick?


Annuuuu

It means quickly or rapidly.

If you wanted to use fast as an adjective like "Usain Bolt is FAST" that would be "Usain Bolt on NOPEA"

The "-sti" ending means "in a - way".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.