1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il va devoir jeter les choseā€¦

"Il va devoir jeter les choses qui sont par terre."

Translation:He is going to have to throw away the things that are on the floor.

July 3, 2020

7 Comments


vino863319

"He is going to have to throw " it sounds unnatural... DL


Atervanda

It sounds perfectly natural to me.


Roland655103

Agree. I would say "He will have to"


--Roody--

The French futur proche translates perfectly into English. Why do you want to alter it?


JonathanSk689393

par terre means on the floor. Can you say par anywhere else to show the location of something?


homard9

it also means "on the ground" but the crappy program does not accept that as a correct translation


david317145

stupid voices dont help with aural exercises

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.