1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä olet hauska."

"Sinä olet hauska."

Translation:You are funny.

July 3, 2020

6 Comments


KimEwinGoebel

what is the subtle difference in meaning between muskava (nice) and hauska (nice)?


KristianKumpula

"Muskava" is not a Finnish word. I'm pretty sure you're referring to "mukava", in which case the difference is not subtle at all, because "hauska" primarily means "fun" or "funny", while "mukava" primarily means "nice" (when it's about a person) or "comfortable" (when it's not about a person). Though there may be contexts where one of those two words could be translated to the same English word as the other word could be translated to it in some other contexts. For example "mukava etumatka" can be translated to "a good head start", and "hauska tavata" can be translated to "good to meet you", so both words can mean "good" in those particular contexts. They can share some other English translations as well, but generally speaking, they are not particularly synonymous.


Sasha71526

Yet it is not accepted in this exercise


okveine

If this is the case then they should remove nice as a possible translation for "hauska"...


KristianKumpula

But it is a possible translation for "hauska". Like most translations, its applicability depends on the context.


Davebarrosobess

does "you are nice" acceptable?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.