"Children, log out of social media."

Translation:Les enfants, déconnectez-vous des réseaux sociaux.

July 3, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OMDC7

Why is vous after deconnectez instead in front?


Atervanda

That's how the imperative is formed with reflexive verbs: the reflexive pronoun becomes a stress pronoun, and is placed after the verb.

https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/how-to-form-affirmative-commands-with-reflexive-verbs-imperatif


mamataxis

Is this right? To address a group of children, directing them to do something, you would use Les?


geometry667721

Yes, it is correct. You might also greet friends saying "Bonjour, les ami(e)s!"


wfarkas

When confronted with this, I always think of the movie title, "Au revoir les enfants"


SwervinMervin98

What?! "Des médias sociaux" is not accepted?!

Médias = Media

Réseaux = Networks


geometry667721

Réseaux sociaux is the common expression.


EvaZelen1

What's wrong with "... débranchez-vous ... "?


Doggydoodo1

Wrong verb “débrancher” is “unplug, disconnect...etc.”


jmbwell

Why is "les reseaux sociaux" not accepted? There is no issue of counting here or unknown quantity.


Ymeagain

I wondered about this too: Larousse at https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/d%c3%a9connecter/22223 seems to be suggesting déconnecter needs the following de if used in a 'familiar or figurative' way e.g.

"il est totalement déconnecté de la réalité → he's totally cut off from reality"

But, as usual, I'm not sure! Edited: The Cambridge dictionary https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/french-english/se-deconnecter?q=se+d%C3%A9connecter is more relevant here perhaps:

"se déconnecter d’Internet → to go off line

se déconnecter de sa page personnelle sur un site → to log off from one’s personal page on a website"


shunting65

Because you are logging out FROM something, and 'de' is indicated. De+les becomes 'des'.


BZ888

"Les enfants, déconnectez-vous les reseaux sociaux." Why do I have to use "des" here???


Doggydoodo1

Happy to be corrected but I believe it’s “de les” contracting to “des”


GrandpaDino

Why 'Les enfants'?


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

From ThoughtCo: "As a general rule, if you have a noun in French, there is virtually always an article in front of it, unless you use some other type of determiner such as a possessive adjective (mon, ton, etc.) or a demonstrative adjective (ce, cette, etc)."

https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-articles-1368810

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.