1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko tuo oikea silta?"

"Onko tuo oikea silta?"

Translation:Is that the right bridge?

July 3, 2020

8 Comments


TarjaVermeer

I translated oikea as correct, which should be right/correct as well. So : is that the correct bridge


AGreatUserName

It should be accepted. Report it if it still isn't. It sounds slightly less idiomatic to me than "the right bridge", but that's probably just a personal preference.


ieatpalt

As a left handed person, I never use right in the sense of correct.


takesilas

What's the difference between oikein & oikea?


MCRmadness

Oikein is an adverb, oikea is an adjective. I left a similar example on another thread a while back:

  • Se on oikea silta. = It is the right/correct bridge.
  • Se on oikea. = It is the right/correct one.
  • Se on oikein. = It is right/correct.

KLpuhelin

"Onko tuo oikea silta?" could also be translated "Is that a real bridge?" (...or a fake? ...or a toy?)


AliceDonni

Silta on liian kaukana)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.