1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Aino, you are nice."

"Aino, you are nice."

Translation:Aino, sinä olet mukava.

July 3, 2020

21 Comments


ThomasClarke9

Is Aino a common Finnish name?


Riimususi

Yes, it's pretty common (unlike some of the other names on this course). This millennium it's been pretty constantly in the top 10 for baby girl names. It had an earlier surge of popularity in the beginning of the 20th century, as can be seen in this statistic of most popular first names for boys and girls by century: https://verkkopalvelu.vrk.fi/Nimipalvelu/nimipalvelu_etunimitop.asp?L=1

Aino is a famous and tragic character in the national epos Kalevala, and the name means "the only one" (though usually when used in that sense it's "ainoa"). More info can be found on Wikipedia: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aino_(given_name)


nlml329

Horray, a Finnish course! This is something I've been waiting for for so long! Its my favorite Scandinavian language too! Kiitos Duo!


JessicaOud1

I've been trying to learn Finnish in the US for well over 15 years and only now do I have a way to learn! Finally can figure out what the old women in my family have been gossiping about.


J.Sol.Esp

Isn't Finnish technically a Nordic language, not a Scandinavian one? I've always thought of Nordic as being a broader and more inclusive category than Scandinavian.


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, Finland is not part of Scandinavia but it is a Nordic country. :)


Marc48456

Finish is actually an Uralic language rather than a Nordic language. This ia because Finnish speakers migrated from the Ural mountain range in Russia.


Masikainen

I was curious about this as I'm a native Finnish speaker. I wrote "Aino, sinä olet kiva." and Duo told me that I had an extra space and it should have been "Aino, sinäolet kiva." The latter is obviously wrong. Duo should mark my answer correct and the other one missing a space.


Ronnie_the_Finn

Duolingo yrittää väittää että sinä olet pitää kirjoittaa yhteen (sinäolet).


Hardenedtreesap

I answered this with kiva instead of mukava and Duolingo told me there wasn't supposed to be a space between sinä and olet. Is this a typo?


Juha757388

Yes, it's a typo from Duolingo. There needs to be a space.


abhi7200

Is mukava pronounced as [mu-ka-va] or [mu-ka-ba]?


Juha757388

Finnish is nearly phonetic, why would it have a b? The main non-phonetic thing to watch out for is the "ng" sound, which is similar to English. In Finnish it occurs in the words kuningas, ankka, and magneetti, for example. English "king" has the same sound.


Plthoubias

Ah, the äng-äänne! But that too is basically just n and g morphed together, and would be very understandable when pronounced separately.


Plthoubias

Wish I could pronounce English so I could tell you... The Finnish way of pronouncing things is often exactly as written, but that tells nothing for a person who doesn't know the Finnish way of pronouncing the alphabets...


JessicaOud1

I'm using an english keyboard and do not have the right accent marks to make this more correct. Is there a preferred keyboard app or plug in so I can learn the accent marks too?


Plthoubias

The browser version on PC has those ä and ö as buttons below the answer box. On mobile, you could install the Finnish keyboard layout. At least Google's gboard allows changing between the different keyboard layouts by just keeping the spacebar pressed.

On PC, changing the keyboard layout is possible too, but it would make using the computer a bit difficult, as many of the special characters would change places and the stickers on the physical keyboard would be telling the key places only for the other language.


kobi434513

When do you use sina olet and just olet alone?


pieni_chilipalko

It's your choice. They mean the same thing and are equally as formal, or nearly so.

A situation I can think of where using the pronoun would be better is when you compare something: "minä olen lyhyt ja sinä olet pitkä" (I am short and you are tall). If you have a question that consists only of the predicate verb and the pronoun, having the pronoun there's usually better ("Itketkö sinä?" - Are you crying?).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.