1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Koira on likainen ja haisee."

"Koira on likainen ja haisee."

Translation:The dog is dirty and stinks.

July 3, 2020

12 Comments


SheilaRobb5

You guys have the wrong kind of dogs and ponies. None of mine stink


ArthurCarpenter

Should this also accept "a dog"? Because Finnish has no definite/indefinite articles


MCRmadness

Yes, I'm a Finn and based only on this phrase even I wouldn't know which one they want in English. You should report these so they can eventually make them become accepted.


Jileha

Except, for me, the English version with "a dog" sounds really odd. Either "the dog" because the sentence describes a specific dog, or "dogs" to describe a generic attribute of dogs. "One of the dogs is..." would also work, but that is definitely not what the Finnish says.


MCRmadness

You've got a point - in theory it would work based on the Finnish phrase but it isn't good English, then. One way to use the indefinite article would be then "A dirty and smelly dog." but that would also change the Finnish word order: "Likainen ja haiseva koira."

I see the articles still are not that self-evident for me :) I normally can hear already when it sounds correct and when not but every time I start to think in Finnish, I kinda lose the ability to think about the English articles, haha.


NathanF972596

Does this sound normal in Finnish? In English it feels a little weird. With the start of the sentence - "The dog is dirty and..." - I'm expecting an adjective to follow (eg smelly, stinky), not another verb (smells/stinks).


MCRmadness

In Finnish it sounds totally fine and I agree that the English sounds bit weird - they've tried to do what is possible in Finnish but not in English. The Finnish sentence has an invisible 'se' before the verb 'haisee' - you usually cannot omit 3rd person pronouns nor demonstrative pronouns, but Finnish still tries to avoid repetition and if subject has already been mentioned once and there's already one verb before the second, you don't need to repeat the subject nor the pronoun, that is why the verb is there alone. In theory it's "Koira on likainen ja se haisee." and the better English translation would be "The dog is dirty and it stinks." because you can't omit 'it' here with English unlike you can do with Finnish. (At least that's how I feel about English! I'm not a native nor am I perfect at it.)


Billy9898

Why haisee and not haista?


MCRmadness

"Haista" is the infinitive, "haisee" its 3rd person singular.

Don't mix it up with the intransitive version: haistaa. In 3rd person singular that is haistaa. The difference is that haista means that something, in this case the dog, smells like something; and haistaa means that the subject itself is sensing the smell of something else:

  • The dog smells bad. = Koira haisee pahalta.
  • The dog smells a cat. = Koira haistaa kissan.

Andreas83

What the cat said.


Longrose

"the dog is dirty and smelly" works right? (I'm neither an English nor Finnish native speaker so I'm not sure about the nuances) It's actually accepted but duolingo marks it as a typo on "the dog is dirty and smells"


MCRmadness

I think it should be accepted. Finnish does have an adjective for smelly, "haiseva", but that is a lot less used than the verb so I think yours is a good translation too.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.