1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Lähellä on pieni järvi ja hy…

"Lähellä on pieni järvi ja hyvä sauna."

Translation:There is a small lake and a good sauna nearby.

July 3, 2020

7 Comments


Howard

Does the "nearby" have to go at the end? I tried "There is a small lake nearby and a good sauna" and it was marked wrong.


Patrick465023

You can also say “Nearby is a small lake and a good sauna”, which is still a valid sentence in English.


MCRmadness

Not a native English speaker here, but I'd say it's better to have this at the end of the phrase because now it sounds like only the small lake would be nearby, or that you forgot about the sauna and just rushed to add it there too. So having it in the end is then pointing at both things and not just the first one.


simon486678

Yep. Marked wrong, although for english speakers it is obvious that the the nearby will also include the sauna. Plus it is natural way of saying it.


Disco76534

nearby is a small lake and a good sauna was not accepted


ElTigreMago

“Nearby is a small lake and a good sauna” seems a better choice here because it's closer to a word for word translation and we're trying to learn a language here.


BernardAda9

"A small lake AND a good sauna" means ARE, not IS. The comment below alters the word order to get round this point correctly.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.