1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are fixing the old car."

"You are fixing the old car."

Translation:Te korjaatte vanhaa autoa.

July 3, 2020

6 Comments


vyperpvnk

tfw you put "sinä korjaat" instead of "te korjaatte"


MCRmadness

Report sentences like these because this should be accepted.


Spinach_Sheik

Can't you put the "te" after the "korjaatte?"


Yngarv

If so, you'd have to add "ko" to "korjaatte" which would make it a question not a sentence.


Levvie2

Could someone break down the inflection logic? And why is vanhan auto wrong. :)


HastaLaVista83

It must be "vanhaa autoa" because the process is still ongoing (which you can see by the English -ing form). "vanha auto" therefore has to be put into partitive case "-a".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.