1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bravo, tu as versé le café à…

"Bravo, tu as versé le café à côté de ma tasse !"

Translation:Well done, you poured the coffee next to my cup!

July 3, 2020

16 Comments


Geoff_Campbell

Is it just me, or is Duo getting a little snarky in these latest modules?


roOodie

The compliment is to us learners since you must have good language skills to get snarkiness!


Fantomius

I'm not sure what's being communicated here.

Is the speaker being sarcastic, because the person pouring missed the speaker's cup?

Or is the speaker pleased, because he didn't want coffee in his cup to begin with?


KvitfjellMann

I think we're being taught sarcasm.


SeanFogart4

Verser comes from a root meaning to turn, so I get a rather humorous image of the vessel being tipped over the wrong way to be poured out. "Well done, you reversed/inverted the coffee over to the side of my cup."


CinnamonTe1

you poured the coffee over/on the side of my cup

That would be a better English translation than what Duo used.


Andrew666291

Is this just another Duo-ism, or is this type of sarcasm actually used in French? Does anyone know?


roOodie

I think it's pretty universal.


JuliaChris14

Ghehehe <3 sarcasm. Level 5 material ;)


Emile_Bouwer

Is "bravo" usually used sarcastically like "bien fait"?


Chris973043

Why not translate bravo as 'congratulations' instead of well done?


Chris973043

Isn't 'congratulations' an equally acceptable translation


Chris973043

Isn't 'congratulations' an equally valid translation as 'well done' for 'bravo'?


rose830046

If we're being sarcastic, surely 'congratulations ' is good translation of 'bravo'?


ivornovello

This little girl should stick to teaching and give up trying to be funny.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.