1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oh, you are back here again."

"Oh, you are back here again."

Translation:Oho, te olette taas täällä.

July 3, 2020

11 Comments


Tim113080

This should also be correct if I used "Oho, sinä olet taas täällä." Right?


CHRISTINAGR95

Why the singular form isn't accepted? It's right!


Antti546484

What did you write, CHRISTINAGR95?


[deactivated user]

    Oho, te olette taas takaisin täällä.


Pienisiipi

    Oho, olette taas takaisin täällä. Why is this sentence incorrect?


Antti546484

    Well, it's more rare because the "taas" and the "takaisin" mean the same. So you can leave either one out.


RickS_NL

    @Pienisiipi: Correct me if I am wrong, but "täällä" is static, like "olette" is also. The word "takaisin" is used with "tule," or "come," which is a motion. In "olette ... takaisin täällä" motion and static are mixed. (Sept 2020)


davy_jones10

    why was teillä rejected for my answer "oho teillä taas tällä"


Taurelve

    That sentence needs a verb, olette. And teillä is in the adessive case, meaning 'at/by/on you'. The subject should be in the nominative case here, te.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.