1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tulostin pitää korjata."

"Tulostin pitää korjata."

Translation:The printer needs to be fixed.

July 3, 2020

12 Comments


Katja...S

The printer has to be fixed... Would this be correct as well?


MCRmadness

Yes, I think so. Need = tarvita, but you can't use the Finnish word in a sentence like this (unless you say "the printer needs fixing"), that's why it is translated into "pitää (tehdä jotakin)" or "täytyä", and they mean "have to".


Jari184517

That would be even better


Juha757388

I disagree, I think "needs" is better in the context, but both would be correct.


[deactivated user]

    Why not the printer needs fixing?


Juha757388

    That can also be translated into Finnish as "tulostin tarvitsee korjausta/korjaamista" (literally, approximately: needs a fixing/needs the activity of fixing?. It wouldn't be wrong as such, but might be misleading due to using more complex grammar?


JANBOEVINK

    Hi Juha. I wrote -The printer needs fixing-. (As Stiofan also suggests). It was rejected. The issue in the sentence is that we have encountered korjata as an active verb: insinööri korjaa etc. In this sentence korjata is a passive verb, as is also expressed very simply in -needs fixing- or as suggested -needs to be fixed-. In some other languages there is a special form for the passive of a verb (Swedish, Russian). I am a bit surprised that korjata can be both active and passive. Perhaps this is common in Finnish. Any comment?


MCRmadness

    The Finnish passive indeed is yet another suffix to a verb (here's more about it). It's -an/-än and in the spoken language it is very common to hear that being used with the 2nd person plural instead of -mme. E.g. 'korjata' becomes 'korjataan':

    • Tulostin korjataan. = The printer will be fixed.
    • Tulostinta korjataan. = The printer is being fixed.

    This "pitää korjata" (or "täytyä", "täytyy korjata") then, I've actually never even thought about it but that actually never takes any personal suffix which is such a mindblown as a native Finn. I mean, if I want to say "I need to fix a/the printer.", I say "Minun pitää/täytyy korjata tulostin." - the pronoun is in the genitive case but the verbs 'pitää' and 'täytyä' are basically in 3rd person singular but "pitää" here only means "have to/must" instead of "to like", aka it does not get declinated at all; and 'korjata' is always in infinitive. The object is in nominative because it's again the typical Finnish accusative.

    Here's more about 'pitää', 'täytyä' and 'on pakko' because my brains are slowly turning upside down from all this grammar stuff and I'm afraid I'll start to tell wrong info if I keep going :D


JANBOEVINK

    Hi MCR+, Thanks a lot for your extensive and fast response. It is interesting to read you are struggling a bit with the Finnish when you start thinking about it. You are not the only Finn who experiences that. I checked pitää in a dictionary: there is a minefield of possible translations. At this stage I know again as much about Finnish as I ever did before, but your comment confirms I am only very much at the beginning of the language. In this sentence it would be more logical (my opinion) to have: tulostin pitää korkjataan. Clearly this is not what the Finns say. Your references are very informative!


Jean-LoupR

    "needs fixing" is more colloquially common and should be an acceptable answer


LailaMonah

    The printer needs fixing is the same.


Christophe788142

    The printer needs to be mended. As another answer.

    To mend is used in the UK as well as to fix.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.