"I am going to tell you something."

Translation:Les voy a contar una cosa.

5 years ago

63 Comments


misshannah

how do we know the object is plural from the english sentence? Why is it "les". My answer was voy a decirte algo. "I'm going to tell you something."

5 years ago

droma
droma

you can only know in context. duolingo accepts les/te/or le

5 years ago

monilou87
monilou87

I also chose to say "Voy a decirte algo" and it was just accepted

4 years ago

sashalen

not me! what's that about????

1 day ago

Kazmax1

I also had "Voy a decirte algo" and it was accepted.

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Report it, misshannah.

2 years ago

Leko12345

what´s wrong with "te voy a decir algo"? generally, what´s the difference between "una cosa" y "algo"?

5 years ago

busterbeaver

It accepted that answer for me.

4 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

In general "decir" means "say", and contar means "tell". However, in this context, I agree both should be accepted. "Una cosa" sounds ok to me, but I'm not native. However "tell you a thing" sounds rather strange in English (even though I say it all the time to be strange).

4 years ago

Kelvin803946
Kelvin803946

We usually only say that when we're upset as in... I'm going to tell you a thing or two!

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

In Spanish, un = a/one and unos = some before a masculine noun. Similarly, una = a/one and unas = some before a feminine noun.

2 years ago

TusMuertos2

"Una cosa" is a very specific thing, while "algo" not, it's something general. Hope you have clarified

9 months ago

ZheGreatest

that answer is the same thing..

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

BTW: "Voy a contarte algo" is accepted. +1 duolingo

5 years ago

lottierpc

what's wrong with te voy a contar una cosa? as in tell one person something?

5 years ago

TortugaCielo

it is accepted now!

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

"Voy a decirte algo" was............ACCEPTED.

5 years ago

TrentBrandie

That's what I used

4 years ago

TiaElena1

Agreed, 'cosa' and 'algo' are both ok here.

5 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

What about "alguna cosa"?

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

That would be "anything"

4 years ago

ZheGreatest

actually yes you just need to put your space so we all understand :) "any thing" <-- means - "alguna cosa" but it doesn't seem like it would be necessary in this sentence

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

Ah, well. In English, it is extremely rare that you would say "any thing". "Anything" is almost universally used in its place. Sort of like "into" vs "in to".

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/what-is-the-difference-between-anything-and-any-thing

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Or like "can not" instead of "cannot."

2 years ago

5galaxyfive

Voy a te decir algo...please. why is this wrong?

4 years ago

droma
droma

the pronoun "te" belongs before the conjugated verb or after and attached to the infinitive verb.

"Te voy a decir algo." OR "Voy a decirte algo."

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Why is my translation "Le voy a contar algo a usted", incorrect? Thanks

4 years ago

ashi97

That should be correct - report it!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

How do we know that the speaker is addressing only one person? Can't this be translated: I am going to tell them something. (?)

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

The reflexive "te" means that the speaker is addressing "you". If one were to tell "them" something, it would be "Les voy a contar una cosa."

2 years ago

foolonthehill

what is a decirte

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

that is just a combination of decir and te.

"Te digo algo" - I tell you something "Te voy a decir algo" - I am going to tell you something "Voy a decirte algo" - I am going to tell you something

The second and third sentences mean the same thing. You can move the "te" to the back of the infinitive if you wish.

2 years ago

NeebsGaming

I am starting to see things in my strengthening skills that duolingo has not previously taught me. I wish there was a way to flag these phrases as things I need to work on.

1 year ago

Mercalyn
Mercalyn

Woah I read that in the Neebs voice

6 months ago

stoneystone

I got it right with "Voy a contar unos cosa". Did this thing just give me a free pass? As soon as I pressed enter I regretted it as I knew I forgot the 'les' but it was right anyway and I have no idea how.

5 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Perhaps it translated it as "I am going to tell a thing to some," using "unos" (some) as an indirect object. I'm not sure about this. Any comments?

2 years ago

newmilwaukeee

could you make this verb reflexive and say "voy a contarte algo"

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

Sure.

2 years ago

brisance

Is "Voy a lo contar cosa" acceptable?

4 years ago

droma
droma

That would not be correct. The pronouns belongs before the conjugated verb or after the infinitive verb. "Le voy a contar……" or Voy a contarle…….."

Note that you incorrectly used a direct object pronoun "lo" rather than the indirect object pronoun "le"

So your sentence should read:

"Le voy a contar………" "OR "Voy a contarle…….."

4 years ago

brisance

Thank you! I am learning…

4 years ago

droma
droma

por nada!

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Y is les voy a.... Used.for you as well as te or usted. I don't get y that for of you is ok but I have to put la and not Ella. Please can someone explain

4 years ago

Kazmax1

Because "les" is referring to "you (plural)", ie, "you-all". You might find the following link helpful... http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm. Good luck!

4 years ago

deniaridley

Thanks for the link! I get it now.

3 years ago

Foomancrue

What the hecky geezies is contar? "Te voy a contar una cosa" .. I am going to rely on you with a thing?

2 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

Contar is to tell. I typically think of it like telling a story, so maybe think of it similar to "recount".

2 years ago

RaineWheat

Why is it les at the beginning instead of le?

8 months ago

Kazmax1

Because I'm speaking to more than one person.

8 months ago

ashi97

Isn't "Yo voy a contarte una cosa" sounds better?

4 years ago

ZheGreatest

hmm, well let's see. yo = I & voy = I am going to. "yo" in the sentence seems a bit excessive

4 years ago

ashi97

Well, that depends on what you wanna say.. If you want to emphasize that you are the one who talks - then "yo" isn't excessive at all. But, generally you are correct! (I'm not a native speaker so please forgive me for the grammer spelling)

4 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

I added "a ti" at the end to see if it was ok. Duo didn't take it; is it really incorrect? When is it allowed? Or did I spell it wrong?

4 years ago

drewfs7270

Should it be "voy a contar te algo"?

4 years ago

TrentBrandie

Voy a contarte algo, would be okay but contarte has to be one word.

4 years ago

Robert241554

TeVoy una contar una cosa

1 year ago

rajeev108

An explanation of why "voy a te digo algo" is wrong would be appreciated.

2 months ago

valeriemcneal

Using "Les" needs explaining.

1 month ago

alcivarperezmn

Te dire (with an accent on the e) algo, works too in my opinion. Just like in Latin the shorter the better.

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

It doesn't mean the same, and this is a lesson in the 'ir a' construction, so....not sure of what you are trying to do here.

5 years ago

ZheGreatest

seems legit :/ you are still saying " i am going to tell you something"

4 years ago

Jbauer1414

What about 'Te voy a contar alguna cosa'? What did I get incorrect here? Thanks!

5 years ago

gjonmayerh

I did not use any more but it wanted less

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.