1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Surtout, il ne faut pas débr…

"Surtout, il ne faut pas débrancher l'ordinateur."

Translation:Above all, you must not unplug the computer.

July 3, 2020

17 Comments


Vieux_Vaurien

I translate "surtout" as "especially," and it is flagged as an error. The evaluation accepts only "above all" for "surtout;" but if you check the dictionary by hovering over "surtout," it gives both "above all" and "especially" as valid meanings.

These recent additions to Duolingo French seem to be very picky in their acceptable translations.


GraemeSarg

Especially doesn't really work as a translation of "surtout", except in expressions like "surtout quand" or "surtout pas".

It certainly doesn't work at the beginning of this sentence.


-BigWayne19-

------- i'm guessing we haven't reported our answers enough . . .

Big 8 jul 20


Sucy-en-Brie94

Above all, you mustn't unplug the computer. Accepted :)


doublelingot

Above all, you must not disconnect the computer. Accepted :)


BoyWonder17

I think this sentence means ... 'It is not necessary to unplug your computer'. That is not the same as 'You must not'.


Vieux_Vaurien

I agree. The original strikes me more as "it is not necessary to unplug the computer" rather than "you must not unplug the computer." If I were going to say "you must not unplug the computer," I would say "il faut ne pas debrancher l'ordinateur". I found a number of instances in these new lessons where the construction "il ne faut pas" was translated as "you must not," but to me it means "it is not necessary," thus optional, rather than prohibited. Have I been speaking this incorrectly since the waning days of the Johnson Administration (Lyndon, not Andrew)?


GraemeSarg

It is one that I always find confusing, but yes I suspect that you have!


b_adger

No, it means "It is necessary to not unplug the computer" which is the same as "you must not".


BoyWonder17

'Il faut' means 'it is necessary'. So 'il ne faut pas' can't mean the same, can it. I think Vieux_Vaurien and I are right on this.


b_adger

Correct, "Il ne faut pas" doesn't mean "it is necessary", it means "it is necessary to not" (or "one/you must not")


Josef_Knehct

I used "You should not" and this was rejected as well...


waakak

That is an easy mistake to make, but no. "Il ne faut pas faire ça" expresses (roughly) "you must not do that".

To express "you don't have to do that" (impersonal "you"), the french would say something like "on n'est pas obligé de faire ça" or "on n'a pas à faire ça". or, in a more specific context "on n'a pas besoin de faire ça". Alternatively, you could say "Il n'est pas nécessaire (de+infinitif)/(que+subjet+subjonctif)..." at the beginning of a sentence.

This link has a nice discussion of it: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/fr-il-ne-faut-pas-il-faut-ne-pas-infinitif.35835/

Duo is right here. things don't always translate nicely. Falloir, the verb from which "il faut" is derived, is quite hard to translate because we don't have a verb like it in English. It's an impersonal verb like "to rain", except it expresses obligation. Think about it: we say "it's raining". What's raining? We can't really identify what "it" is, because "to rain" is an impersonal verb.


JoanSmith0

above all, do not unplug the computer

why is it necessary to add "you". It is certainly implied and seems unnecessary


GraemeSarg

That would be "Surtout, ne débranchez pas l'ordinateur.". But the French sentence is a Statement, not a Command.


JoanSmith0

"You" or "one is implied and understood. If you said to someone "do not unplug the computer" it is understood and not necessary to say "you, do not unplug the computer."


chris615851

This module is really rubbish. Many bad translations that are not good english or french. Please sort it out.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.