"In winter, I hate wearing tights."

Translation:En hiver, je déteste porter des collants.

July 3, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hklions

The never ending problem of les vs des. If one hates wearing tights, don't they hate all tights as a generality "les collants" rather than "des collants" which I understand to be some tights. I also seem to remember earlier that after words of like and dislike use le/la/les rather than de


Jojo553168

Je déteste les collants.
Je déteste porter des collants.
Je déteste porter les collants que tu m'as offerts.


Adam935976

I must learn les vs des sometime before I die.


--Roody--

One month later, I bet you already have learned it! :-)


waakak

It's been 7 years and my usage still doesn't match duo's. This is a "les" sentence to me. The person hates wearing tights in the winter in general.


Sitesurf

Jojo gave examples above and you should learn them by heart, because the rule is clear enough and Duolingo is right.

Appreciation verbs have generalized objects, not action verbs.

The action of wearing tights is not about wearing all tights in existence but one after another. So in this sentence "des collants" is the plural of "un collant".

In the English sentence, only the verb describes a general habit because it is in the simple present tense. The object is not generalized or at least it's not in the translation.

"I am wearing tights" and "I wear tights" do translate to "je porte des collants".


Ken603286

Now I am really confused.


andyv66

why not je deteste portant des collants


waakak

The present participle cannot be used in conjunction with a conjugated verb like this. It must be used to refer to something going on at the same time as the action of the main verb. "I hate wearing tights" means the same thing as "I hate to wear tights". "To wear" is the english infinitive form, thus we use the infinitive in french as well.


Jockel771133

I hate wearing them in summer

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.