1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Teillä on kaunis aksentti."

"Teillä on kaunis aksentti."

Translation:You have a beautiful accent.

July 3, 2020

13 Comments


nolightsplease

the worst compliment ever for a language learner


TraceyAlene

I love hearing other people's accents, even if they are just learning. Each language has its own "music", that is inflection and rhythm, and when I hear accents from other languages, it causes me to hear my own language more profoundly. I greatly admire all who learn new languages, and are willing to use them to communicate. - especially if they must do so because they moved here. Some accents are definitely more "musical" than others, but I think they're all interesting and engaging!


fiderallala

I know that Uralic languages will often have plural possessing singular meaning each has one, but I feel "You have beautiful accents" should be an acceptable translation.


ekhoc

Then it would be "Teillä on kauniit aksentit" - now aksentti is in singular, so the sentence is said to one single person, but formally.


soulgarden

That actually makes me wonder: is it Teillä on kauniit aksentit or rather Teillä on kauniita aksenteja? I seem to have tripped a bit over the rules of partitive plural vs t-plural with (pronoun)-lla on construction...


ekhoc

You (formal, singular) have a beautiful accent - teillä on kaunis aksentti

You (plural) have a beautiful accent - teillä on kaunis aksentti (but they all have the same accent)

You (singular or plural) have beautiful accents - teillä on kauniit aksentit (either multiple people have accents, or then a single one has several)

Teillä on kauniita aksentteja would also work, but it would be more like 'some of your accents are beautiful' ;)


HulluNiilo

Yes, Teillä is "you" plural. so the rest of the sentence should be plural


TraceyAlene

Isn't teilla on plural? If it is, shouldn't it be "You have beautiful accents"?


literallyJenn

Teillä can also be formal singular


ThrowAKrissyFit

I think that's right. I flagged it. It's singular accent in Finnish even for a plural subject, but that doesn't work in English.


YikersMan

Thats what I thought


RonaldFitc

There is a continuing problem with the sound clips. I listened to this one a dozen times and it clearly began with "Beila" which is a well known central European name. I was surprised to find that the word was "teillä" because the letter B had souned so clearly. So there is a problem. What's the solution?


Sasha71526

Is a "kaunis aksentti" a foreign accent that the speaker thinks sounds musical, or sexy, or something? Or is it complimemting someone on getting thr accent right whilst speaking a foreign language?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.