"Le marié est entré dans l'église en trottinette."

Translation:The groom entered the church on a scooter.

July 3, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Could you also say, "Le marié est entré dans l'église sur en scooter"?


Jojo553168

It would be sur un scooter or en scooter. But that would not mean the same as trottinette.

Un scooter Une trottinette

auyuittuq

you could say "en scooter", the sur isn't needed because 'en' already tells that the person uses it.


adrie851002

Why is it "en trottinette" instead of "à trottinette"? You are not in a scooter. You are on it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.