1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Millainen piha heillä on?"

"Millainen piha heillä on?"

Translation:What kind of yard do they have?

July 3, 2020

10 Comments


PahaKeijukainen

Can "piha" also be translated as "garden"?


Lassi492061

Yes, you can. In fact, I like more this translation, although a closer word for garden in Finnish is "puutarha" (puu = tree). In some old Finnish dialects "piha" is "kartano", and this word is an equivalent to the English "garden", derived from Swedish "gård(en)". In Finnish literary tongue, "kartano" is "manor". This word comes from the Swedish word for manor, "herrgård" (literally "lord's garden").


PahaKeijukainen

Thanks for the detailed explanation, that was very helpful :)


Hacu.

Piha = yard / Garden = puutarha

You can call garden 'piha', but 'piha' doesn't necessarily have a garden, so you couldn't use 'puutarha' when there actually isn't one.


DavidLamb53073

So does "Piha" mean "yard" in the American sense of the garden around a house, or is it more akin to "courtyard"?


Lassi492061

I would say it can be both. "Koulun piha" = schoolyard. "Lapset leikkivät pihalla" = the children are playing in the yard / garden. "Heillä on kaunis piha" = they have a beautiful garden / yard.


[deactivated user]

    Piha is also used as garden.


MartosBogi

    Apart from the fact of the proper meaning and subtle shades of usage I think garden should be accepted as equivalent of the Duo offered 'yard' here. Duo's sample sentences often use US vocabulary/spelling. I report it.


BernardAda9

    Have they = do they have, believe me. In England, in any case!

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.