1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We want to eat a little bit …

"We want to eat a little bit of pulla."

Translation:Me haluamme syödä vähän pullaa.

July 3, 2020

2 Comments


PetteriUSA

I answered Me haluamme syödä pieni pala pullaa Is this totally wrong?


KristianKumpula

It's wrong because you used nominative case for "pieni pala". The fact that "pieni pala" is the total object (as opposed to a partial object) of a telic action (an action that can and will reach a state of completion) means that accusative case is required, so it should be "pienen palan". The "pulla" remains a partial object for an obvious reason so it can be kept in partitive case.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.