1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Si ça ne marche pas, débranc…

"Si ça ne marche pas, débranche-le puis branche-le."

Translation:If it doesn't work, unplug it, then plug it in.

July 3, 2020

18 Comments


tf58

"Have you tried turning it off and on again?" - IT Crowd


doublelingot

'If that doesn't work, disconnect it, then connect it.'

IT Support DuoLingo


effyleven

If I was into tattoos -(I am not)- this phrase could be one of the script style ones that look best done in a foreign language, say French... you know, très philosophique...


BarakSaltz

"Plug it back in." = "Rebranche-le."


chriswalli8

In Uk English we would always add 'again', or 'plug it back in'. Not the above.


BoSwicegood

It's the same in US English.


Becky3605

"If it doesn't work, unplug it, then plug it back in." should be accepted; the "back" is nearly always used in US english...


plumptonred

I assume this is the French way of saying "If it doesn't work, turn it off and then turn it on again" at least when it comes to computers. Turning them off at the plug is not a good idea!


[deactivated user]

    For internet problems, the first line of trouble shooting is to unplug the modem, wait a few seconds, and then plug it back in.


--Roody--

    I doubt if anybody will mistake these French lessons for computer lessons.

    Débrancher does mean "unplug".

    "Turn off" is éteindre.

    Would anybody actually unplug a computer in an emergency situation? Probably. Especially if it were on fire or downloading malware.


BarakSaltz

    "to turn (an appliance) on" = "allumer (un appareil électroménager)"

    "to turn it on again" "le/la réallumer"


CSA_GW

    I really feel sorry for Duo's computer.

    I feel more sorry for the plugs of his computer, which has to be responsible for all the problems of Duo's.


John520495

    Unplug it, wait 10 seconds, then plug it in. Obviously Sky TV advice!


Martyn413385

    In the UK at least, it is common to have switched power sockets meaning that taking out the plug is not usually necessary. However in many other countries, eg France, this option may not be usual.


Dmitri47485

    If your hard disk started to fire errors, never try to switch it off and on. Most probably it will have just few chances to switch on left. So start to save all possible information immediately and never try to change something on the disk, just read it and copy elsewhere.


RussellJoh

    Somebody turn off this voice, I can't understand it at all.


chrisbrown441096

    Terrible voice bot 2021


Bob_R

    If it isn't working". Was rejected???

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.