"Nous comprendrions peut-être à quoi ce truc sert."

Translation:We would maybe understand what this thing is used for.

July 3, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MCVE10007

What a strange english sentence.


Willis11565

Better english: "Maybe we would understand..."


Lee_with_2_Es

Duo seems particularly averse to putting the word "maybe" in the right place.


Bumbersnatch

Yes, 'we would maybe understand' is awkward in English, but 'we might understand', which sounds much better, is accepted.


JoeTama

What does this even mean in English?


Vic3141

Even the following sounds quite strange. Perhaps we would understand what this thing is used for.


ian116730

Duoenglish again


doublelingot

We would perhaps understand what this thing is for.


Tim333130

We would maybe perhaps sometimes almost quite often but seldom and not always understand Duospeak.


Louradour5

an alternative : Nous comprendrions peut-être à quoi sert ce truc.


Don161616

This is an example of a sentence that can be negated without changing the meaning whatsoever.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.