1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The boy keeps painting and p…

"The boy keeps painting and painting the six cubs."

Translation:Poika maalaa kuutta pentua.

July 3, 2020

6 Comments


Kadi490

Needs to be either "painting the six cubs" or "maalaa ja maalaa kuutta pentua"


phil68950

The Finnish version just says the boy paints six cups. (There's no painting and painting) unless i miss something


Daria.T.

Is it correct, that maalaa = keeps painting and painting?


Timo-opettelee

No. "Maalaa ja maalaa" means "painting and painting", meaning doing something repeatedly or continuously.


Lawrence305790

No what we learn in the leason is that it is maalaa ja maalaa is Painting and painting which doesn't not appear as an option


MarionWall7

I can't understand why the one word 'maalaa' means 'keeps painting and painting'. In English surely it just means ' is painting' or 'paints'

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.