1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You love us!"

"You love us!"

Translation:Te rakastatte meitä!

July 3, 2020

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why can't we use sinä here?


Eke546533

    We can! Reported.


Phill120516

    In a previous question I used "me rakastamme... " for "we love" and was wrong. I was given the correct answer of "rakastamme... " Now I wrote "rakastat meitä" (rakastat because singular you) and was marked wrong for leaving out the "Sinä" please address these inconsistencies :)


EdDaniel5

    "Rakastat meitä' - nothing wrong with that?


Natalia406816

    Sinä rakastat meitä should also be correct

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.