1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Where is Musti?"

"Where is Musti?"

Translation:Missä Musti on?

July 3, 2020

8 Comments


maridimelo

Can I ask "Missä on Musti?"


MCRmadness

You can. Usually the verb likes to be after the subject aka at the end in interrogative phrases, but it's not wrong to have it before the subject either. If Duolingo doesn't accept that, then you can report it.


rsail

Great explanation. Kiitos. Have a lingot.


SZrQv

Should there have been a choice of Missä...not just missä?


AndreyZhulanov

I've just understand that "missä" is "mikä" in locative. Finnish is cool


KristianKumpula

More specifically in inessive, which is one of the six locative cases.


AndreyZhulanov

Thanks. We don't have theory sections for those skills for now, so I've just assumed that it was simply locative. I guess I should at least investigate that cases exist in Finnish so I will be prepare then encounter a new one

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.