"I am making a disgusting cake."

Translation:Tha mi a' dèanamh cèic sgreamhail.

July 3, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Agatha631151

Why?

How would you ask this in Gaelic?


LornahRose

I like when a word like sgreamhail lends itself to an English emortion which helps in its translation. Yes, disgusting cake makes me want to scream...


Hajo_T

The solution says "pmi" instead of "mi". Just a typo.


FredRiley

As "cèic" is feminine I'd have expected "sgreamhail" to be lenited, though as that would silence the 's' it might make the pronunciation awkward.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.