"Quando ero piccolo, non mi mettevo i pantaloni."

Translation:When I was little, I would not wear pants.

May 14, 2013

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ruddiger0

sometimes i still don't


Blomeley

I wanted to put 'would' but was afraid to since it wasn't a conditional tense...


mukkapazza

Would can also work like used to and if it doesn't work feel free to report it :)


Chris123456

I found understanding "would" quite challenging so perhaps my present concept may help others who read this discussion. I found it helps to appreciate the English use of "would" is used in two contexts: 1) What would happen if....(the conditional) 2) What would have happened in the past. (Imperfect) The next trick is to put this into the appropriate Italian tense.


BOI2016

Ahah, thank you kind sir!


Gigabeast

"would" is conditional, but used by americans to mean "used to". Also pants are underwear, pantaloni are trousers :+)


mikey-ikey

Not here it can't: negative would is modal. It's wrong and should be fixed.


Nonna602151

Same here, but "didn't used to wear" was not accepted.


AnnaFloris6

I wrote: When I was little, I did not wear pants. It was accepted. Duo suggested another answer: when I was little, I would not wear pants.


Marninger

Quando ero piccolo = when I was small/little/tiny/~young


patebrisee

I think you can simply take would to mean was not willing here, as in "I was not willing/refused to wear pants." It works for the English sentence, but does the Italian imperfect have that meaning??


Aviva914593

I was not wearing pants is also correct (past imperfect, not conditional).


Manasatoya

Why doesn't Duo accept "wasn't wearing"?


Tom420379

I agree - this was marked wrong, except I wrote "was not wearing"


DaneMarjan

Same here, and reporting it.


ZibbiG

Duo translates it as "...I would not wear pants" -- wouldn't portare or indossare be a better verb than mettere, which would seem to indicate "put (on)"?


roman2095

The verb here is mettersi, and mettersi also = to wear


spanishdaisy08

It counted me wrong for saying "used to", telling me to instead use "use to"...


Margaret_S

You were correct: 'used to' is proper English, 'use to' is not.


avcara

Yes, must reporr this.


rhhpk

It depends how you used this - for the negative, you can either say "used not to" or (more common) "didn't use to".


MeroeOMER

DL's translation would be extremely helpful if it were to offer us 'long' pants. Pantaloni originally meaning "long pants" or "trousers". When I was little, I did not wear long pants.


HaroldWonh

"Long pants" in BE would still be undergarments, not trousers.


JoyReynold

In English pantaloni are translated as 'trousers'. You need to update your answers


NachosAndCheese

British English refers to long legwear as "trousers" and to underwear as "pants". American English refers to your "trousers" as "pants" and your "pants" as "underwear"


TJTitmus

'When I used to be small, I did not wear trousers' not accepted by DL - can anyone please explain why this was not acceptable ? thanks.


MariaIramendy

Why I wasn't wearing pants is marked wrong? I want to see the rule when to use the conditional please.


SusieOpperia

Some of these sentences make me roll my eyes and some of these sentences make me roll my eyes and scream. :)


laoora8

Would 'piccolo' change according to gender or is it always 'piccolo' in this sentence?


johnrush

Yes, she would say 'piccola', he would say 'piccolo'. This is the case any time an adjective is used with a form of essere.


laoora8

Thank you. :)


alvaro1944

I translated "piccolo" (a masculine word in Italian) as "a little boy", which conveys the correct message in English. Even though, my answer was not accepted. I feel very sorry for that. Please duolingo, reconsider your correction! My greetings to everybody. January 22, 2017.


grandma714783

That sounds an odd translation in English as pants are our undergarments. I know the word came from underpants but always abbreviated now. We wear trousers..


AdrianC602

Yep, this is definitely one where the use of US English raises an eyebrow to those who speak GB English...


ufpc

I still refuse to wear pants


wulfrunian

If "mi" is before the verb, why is it wrong to add "myself" at the end of the sentence. This would mean that I put on trousers but that someone, mother?, helped me. If adding "myself" is wrong, why is the Italian not "i miei pantaloni"?


Jae633849

Quando ero piccolo, non mi mettevo i pantaloni perché mia mamma mi ha messo i vestiti.


xyphax

I put, I did not put on my pants, as my interpretation of 'mi', and duo accepted that.


darkAngel263

Addressing the second half of your question: I can't say for certain, but when translated exactly, the sentence means "I would not put on myself the pants". I imagine that it is implied that 1.) you are the one who put on the pants (or not in this sentence) and 2.) that the pants you would wear are you're own. I could be wrong though, so could someone confirm this?


HaroldWonh

The verb used here, "mettersi", is reflexive, so the literal translation is "I would wear to me the trousers." This construction, of reflexive verb plus noun with definite article, is not found in English, but it occurs in quite a number of other languages.


MrRobMerc

Ora sono più vecchio e non mi sento la brezza.


Ella_Wren

Back in my day...... XD


valmcg

I put when I was little I never used to wear pants. Why is this wrong?


RobEmerson1

Perché la frase non ha la parola 'mai' ('never' in inglese).


Sarahyousi3

Yeah one upon time""""?)what a days


Ruckelhaxan

Do you really have to say mi mettevo? Isn't just mettevo just as right?


Emma-LeeDa

What about: "When I was little, I didn't used to wear pants"?


rachelvaug285797

Neither did I - so (despite the fact I'm a girl) I was nicknamed Nicholas.....


Emma-LeeDa

Why not, "When I was little, I didn't used to wear trousers"?


grandma714783

Well I thought it meant, when I was little I couldn't put on my own trousers. I've got used to AE translation of trousers although it is still anooying


AllenTaylo13

Adesso sono grande, e quando lavoro a casa: la stessa cosa.


GrainneWaterford

It wouldn't take "when I was small, I usen't wear pants"


rachelvaug285797

Hi Grainne from the deise - I think "usen't" might be an Irishism - not known outside this blessed Isle. Greetings from the Premier county.


phuvtuo

The English translation means that when when this person was a child, he refused to wear pants. I don't think the Italian sentence means that.


LindaNordin

A woman is saying this phrase in my lesson. She said: Quando ero piccolo .... I think this is wrong. DL should change the speaker or piccolo to piccola!


VamsVams

Is the mi for emphasis rather than reflexive? Seems so.


Oshobi

When it comes to wearing things, I feel like I'm seeing mettere and portare both used but not totally interchangeably? Can I use either or are they used idiomatically for certain kinds of clothes/accessories?


AdrianC602

As I understand it...

Mettere - putting on
Portare - wearing


verna120098

Ha ha! Little kids wanna run free


Isabell819676

Well, that would be a conversation stopper!


Plato

"When I was little, I was not wearing pants" - not accepted in 8/21


Ted172966

What is wrong with I was not wearing pants?


Sam635237

could be - I would not "put on" (which might imply defiance) or I used to not "put on" (which could infer that it was okay to run around in one's underwear or naked). Either way, "mi mettevo" is reflexive and interpreting it here as "wear" does not seem a reflexive use of the verb.


vinonero

'Wear' and "mettevo" are not the same actions.


hughgodfre1

Mettere means to put. So, I would have thought that the translation “when I was little, I would not put my pants on” would be correct.


MariaAndro14

Why not "I was not wearing trousers"?


MaggieSchm180455

Question: could this also mean: when I was little, I was not putting on my pants myself? Since DL hints that 'mettere' also has this meaning.


Marninger

I think that would be expressed differently, - something like *. . non mi sono messo i pantaloni da solo"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.