1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Harmaat pöllöt istuvat puuss…

"Harmaat pöllöt istuvat puussa."

Translation:The gray owls are sitting in the tree.

July 3, 2020

11 Comments


IanWitham1

Funk And Wagnall's New Standard Practical Dictionary, 1951, gives "perch or roost as a bird" as one of the meanings of sit, and it reminded me that birds sit on their eggs.


mpre53

Both are correct. Americans tend to use grey.


IanWitham1

The Oxford Style Manual advises "grey". It says "gray" is the American spelling. However, Grammarly, an American spellchecker, also prefers "grey".


AngieTimme1

Why does it now accept "on the tree"? I mean you cant sit in the tree, you arent inside?


SoraEsa

I got the same issue. Reported


simon486678

AngieTimme1: in fact, birds sit IN tres in UK English.


simon486678

No one asked so: is perching = istua in finnish?


S__O

I still wonder how the birds sit. In comics they do so, but not in the real world.


ArthurCarpenter

"perching" would make more sense


simon486678

Wow! Finally a non-green owl in the finnish course!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.