"That water doesn't really look clean."

Translation:Cette eau-là n'a pas vraiment l'air pure.

July 3, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobLeGrand

So "pure" shares gender with "eau", not "air"?


GrahamNdP

Yes - it's describing the water; « l'air » here is not referring to the atmosphere but rather describing the water as having "an air of" i.e. "the look/feel of"! :)


GrahamNdP

Thanks for that helpful addition! :)


Don_Martino

I have the same question. Surely the adjective is modifying "air" and not "eau".


stacy407443

Is the là mandatory?


GrahamNdP

No, it is not and Duo accepts it without it! :)


Gordon964264

Same question.


JLN20

Why not: "Cette eau-là n'a vraiment pas l'air pure" ?


SeanFogart4

It's the difference between "not really" and "really not". Learning it is another matter . . .


Daniel589120

That would translate into "That water really doesn't look clean."!


RoslynJS

Cette eau n'a vraiment pas l'air pure = accepted Apr 2021.


N.Hilary

The previous exercise had the correct answer as "...l'air pur" as opposed to "l'air pure". So, now I am a little confused. "l'air" is masculine, but "l'eau" is feminine.


InvertedGo

Avoir l'air is an expression that means "to look like" or "to seem". "Pure" is describing the water.


GrahamNdP

See the link above that Gordon964264 posted in response to my post! :)


JoanSmith0

cette eau-la n'a pas l'air vraiment pure

is the given word only the only acceptable


Mumu2946

Why.
Cette eau là n'a pas l'air vraiment pure is bad ?.


Jeuri14

Your sentence translates to:
"That water doesn't look really clean".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.