"My grandfather was not asking for much."

Translation:Mio nonno non chiedeva tanto.

May 14, 2013

8 Comments


Blomeley

Is that not "My grandfather was not asking much" as opposed to "asking for much"?

I went for a pronoun, would "Mio nonno non chiedeva per molto" work?

May 14, 2013

criscarmi

I thought it would, but didn't. I'm reporting it, let's see if they review it and decide to accept it.

June 18, 2013

wiplala

why is domandava wrong here?

December 17, 2013

CobraCaio

Chiedere - means requesting things Domandare - means making questions

Both are translated as Asking, but have different meanings :)

February 3, 2014

wiplala

Thanks, I'll try to remember! :) Pfffff

February 4, 2014

CobraCaio

I put the "Il" before "mio nonno" and got rejected, can someone clarify please? :)

February 3, 2014

wiplala

padre, madre sorella, fratello, cugino, cugina.... all the close relatives do not take the article with them. Except when you use plural, than you have to put the article. So: mio padre, mia madre, mio cugino, mia nipote... etc. etc. BUT: le mie sorelle, i miei fratelli, i miei nipoti .... etc. etc.

February 4, 2014

CobraCaio

Very useful reminder, thank you!

February 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.