1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De olifanten zijn niet licht…

"De olifanten zijn niet licht."

Translation:The elephants are not light.

August 5, 2014

38 Comments


LucasHo.

In this phrase the meaning of "licht" is light (like: the elephants are fat, not light), but can "licht" means light (like the light of sun)? Thanks in advance! Brazilian speaking!


Susande

Yes, it can mean both.


LucasHo.

Thanks a lot friend! :D


UnitarioRe

This is helpful for me, I was looking for this before, thanks for comments!!!!!


ShadowBR152

Brazillian? What does suka bilu mean?


marius.x.u

the "niet" and licht" were so close together I thought it was "niedlich" which is German for cute and which could have been also the word in Dutch but that is "schattig"


80R

I read the comments just to see whether someone else had also been confusud by this 'homophone' :)


tantegreta

me too, haha. The sentence would still make sense with cute elephants :P


Piccolo221699

Like Dumbo, maybe...


WuKillaBeez92

Schattig ? So niedlich wie ein Schatten, der is ja schon "licht" ! Mit oder ohne Sonne?


Anton135814

Could it be "De olifanten zijn licht niet"?


leighkath

That's an understatement


Dejo

Is she pronouncing "licht" correctly?


Peppi188

Why with definite article is not "lichte"? Thanks.


TPink2

it is after the verb


BlueSkies201664

Why isn't it "zijn licht niet?"


dxrsam

Why, did you try lifting one with your beak?


matt329

Sorry if this question has been asked before, but why "niet" and not "geen" here?


elderbury

I think it's because geen means 'not an' or 'not a'. Its the negative of 'een'. "The elephants are not light" De oliphanten zijn niet licht, If you used geen, It would be: The elephants are not a light. We're also using the word 'the' here instead of 'a' or 'an'. I'm just thinking een=geen The=niet.


mikequinn3

Interesting, licht is also used as a Scottish colloquialism for light.

We seem to have a few dutch words that we use.


Rae.F

Well, Scottish English is a Germanic language. It could simply be a cognate rather than a borrowing. (Although it would be a borrowing from Scottish English into Scottish the Gaelic language, but that's to be expected when they're so close geographically.)


BrianWasHere

Typed elephants slightly incorrectly and it corrected to elephant's. Duo marked it wrong because of the apostrophe. FML.


RubenSands

Why zijn not is?


Rae.F

Because "de olifanten" is plural: "the elephants".

ik ben
jij bent
hij is
wij zijn
jullie zijn
zij zijn


MargaretVo6

What an intelligent observation. A+ for the day.


whirr_inch

Why is it not lichte as olifanten is plural?


Charles186SNK

in other news, the sky is blue


Megladonn

The original didin't make sense, but mine didin't make either


arminshayegan

When should we use "geen"?i still dont find that


Rae.F

"Geen" is the negative of the indefinite article "een". It negates nouns.

ik heb een idee = I have an idea
ik heb geen idee = I have no idea

ik heb geld = I have money
ik heb geen geld = I have no money

"Niet" tends to be more like "not" and negates verbs.

de olifanten zijn licht = the elephants are light
de olifanten zijn niet licht = the elephants are not light

ik loop naar school = I walk to school
ik loop niet naar school = I do not walk to school


LuluPatulu

shouldn't 'niet' go to the end of the sentence?


Rispo2

In the normal speed pronunciation I hear another syllable between "niet" and "licht", at first I thought it was "niet zo licht", but it's just some mangled "u" sound. Doesn't occur in the slow pronunciation.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.