1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De olifanten zijn niet licht…

"De olifanten zijn niet licht."

Translation:The elephants are not light.

August 5, 2014

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

LucasHo.

In this phrase the meaning of "licht" is light (like: the elephants are fat, not light), but can "licht" means light (like the light of sun)? Thanks in advance! Brazilian speaking!

August 5, 2014

Susande

Yes, it can mean both.

August 5, 2014

LucasHo.

Thanks a lot friend! :D

August 5, 2014

UnitarioRe

This is helpful for me, I was looking for this before, thanks for comments!!!!!

October 25, 2014

LucasHo.

ooo

August 13, 2014

ShadowBR152

Brazillian? What does suka bilu mean?

July 17, 2019

marius.x.u

the "niet" and licht" were so close together I thought it was "niedlich" which is German for cute and which could have been also the word in Dutch but that is "schattig"

August 19, 2014

WuKillaBeez92

Schattig ? So niedlich wie ein Schatten, der is ja schon "licht" ! Mit oder ohne Sonne?

July 19, 2015

80R

I read the comments just to see whether someone else had also been confusud by this 'homophone' :)

March 27, 2015

tantegreta

me too, haha. The sentence would still make sense with cute elephants :P

April 24, 2017

andrewlubbers_

Oops

August 17, 2015

leighkath

That's an understatement

December 28, 2014

Anton135814

Could it be "De olifanten zijn licht niet"?

August 31, 2018

Dejo

Is she pronouncing "licht" correctly?

December 14, 2015

Peppi188

Why with definite article is not "lichte"? Thanks.

March 4, 2019

TPink2

it is after the verb

March 20, 2019

dxrsam

Why, did you try lifting one with your beak?

October 3, 2014

mikequinn3

Interesting, licht is also used as a Scottish colloquialism for light.

We seem to have a few dutch words that we use.

January 15, 2015

Rae.F

Well, Scottish English is a Germanic language. It could simply be a cognate rather than a borrowing. (Although it would be a borrowing from Scottish English into Scottish the Gaelic language, but that's to be expected when they're so close geographically.)

August 31, 2015

AbigailDaFatCat

You don't say?

October 24, 2016

BrianWasHere

Typed elephants slightly incorrectly and it corrected to elephant's. Duo marked it wrong because of the apostrophe. FML.

January 6, 2017

RubenSands

Why zijn not is?

May 8, 2017

Rae.F

Because "de olifanten" is plural: "the elephants".

ik ben
jij bent
hij is
wij zijn
jullie zijn
zij zijn

May 8, 2017

Charles186SNK

in other news, the sky is blue

January 28, 2018

MargaretVo6

What an intelligent observation. A+ for the day.

May 7, 2018

whirr_inch

Why is it not lichte as olifanten is plural?

July 23, 2019

Rae.F
July 23, 2019

BlueSkies201664

Why isn't it "zijn licht niet?"

September 19, 2019

matt329

Sorry if this question has been asked before, but why "niet" and not "geen" here?

November 28, 2014

elderbury

I think it's because geen means 'not an' or 'not a'. Its the negative of 'een'. "The elephants are not light" De oliphanten zijn niet licht, If you used geen, It would be: The elephants are not a light. We're also using the word 'the' here instead of 'a' or 'an'. I'm just thinking een=geen The=niet.

December 2, 2014

ShikerWolf

lol

March 17, 2017

Megladonn

The original didin't make sense, but mine didin't make either

June 15, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.