Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De olifanten zijn niet licht."

Translation:The elephants are not light.

4 years ago

17 Comments


LucasHo.
LucasHo.

In this phrase the meaning of "licht" is light (like: the elephants are fat, not light), but can "licht" means light (like the light of sun)? Thanks in advance! Brazilian speaking!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, it can mean both.

4 years ago

LucasHo.
LucasHo.

Thanks a lot friend! :D

4 years ago

UnitarioRe

This is helpful for me, I was looking for this before, thanks for comments!!!!!

3 years ago

marius.x.u
marius.x.u

the "niet" and licht" were so close together I thought it was "niedlich" which is German for cute and which could have been also the word in Dutch but that is "schattig"

4 years ago

WuKillaBeez92
WuKillaBeez92

Schattig ? So niedlich wie ein Schatten, der is ja schon "licht" ! Mit oder ohne Sonne?

3 years ago

80R
80R

I read the comments just to see whether someone else had also been confusud by this 'homophone' :)

3 years ago

tantegreta

me too, haha. The sentence would still make sense with cute elephants :P

1 year ago

leighkath

That's an understatement

3 years ago

mikequinn3

Interesting, licht is also used as a Scottish colloquialism for light.

We seem to have a few dutch words that we use.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Well, Scottish English is a Germanic language. It could simply be a cognate rather than a borrowing. (Although it would be a borrowing from Scottish English into Scottish the Gaelic language, but that's to be expected when they're so close geographically.)

3 years ago

matt329
matt329

Sorry if this question has been asked before, but why "niet" and not "geen" here?

3 years ago

elderbury

I think it's because geen means 'not an' or 'not a'. Its the negative of 'een'. "The elephants are not light" De oliphanten zijn niet licht, If you used geen, It would be: The elephants are not a light. We're also using the word 'the' here instead of 'a' or 'an'. I'm just thinking een=geen The=niet.

3 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

Is she pronouncing "licht" correctly?

2 years ago

RubenSands

Why zijn not is?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because "de olifanten" is plural: "the elephants".

ik ben
jij bent
hij is
wij zijn
jullie zijn
zij zijn

1 year ago

Anton135814

Could it be "De olifanten zijn licht niet"?

3 weeks ago