1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Au! Glögi on kuumaa."

"Au! Glögi on kuumaa."

Translation:Ouch! The glögi is hot.

July 3, 2020

16 Comments


KristianKumpula

It's similar to mulled wine, also known as Glühwein in Germany.


Riimususi

Those are good comparisons, but there is also one difference: glögi is quite often a non-alcoholic drink with a juice base (grape, blackcurrant, apple, mixed...). It can be made with alcohol, too of course.


Kadaka_Marja

The non-alcoholic versions are common but they are a variation on the original drink, sort of like "decaffeinated coffee" or "caffeine-free Coke" are common but the original drinks contain caffeine.

In English I've seen glögi translated as "mulled wine" and "hot wine" (at Christmas markets it's sometimes written erroneously in English as "hotwine") or left alone as glögg/glögi. The non-alcoholic versions can be called "non-alcoholic mulled wine." (That's no stranger than "non-alcoholic beer".) Christmas markets often sell both and you just specify whether or not you want it with alcohol or not when ordering.

Non-alcoholic versions are often sold in bottles in stores but usually as a concentrate with the expectation that the purchaser will add alcohol to it. (I add a bit of water to mine instead and it's great. Left as is without adding anything, it's a bit syrupy.)

As for the name Glühwein in German, it means "glow wine" and in Finnish there is hehkuviini with the same meaning, which is a particular type of glögi. The Estonian equivalent is hõõgvein and it is used as a synonym for glögi.


RafaelDespradel

Kiitos hyvä, Marja, Riimusumi ja Kristian, for your explanations about glögi. Learning the culture of the Finns is as interesting as reading about your traditions. Lingots for you all! :-)


[deactivated user]

    Good to know, thanks for the info!


Aleppanen

    Oh, so grog? Got it. Thanks.


JamesTWils

    Grog is usually rum with water, sometimes with a flavoring, such as lemon or clove.


Wangbarros

    The word comes from the swedish glögg, it is hot wine heated with spices and fruits (oranges peels, almonds and raisins are common), a christmas tradition. Can be both alcoholic and non-alcoholic, but for the alcoholic one you can't get it in the supermarket (alcohol monopoly), so non-alcoholic is more common (though some people might argue not the real thing).

    From wikipedia:

    "Glögg came to Finland from Sweden. The Finnish and the Estonian word glögi comes from the Swedish word glögg, which in turn comes from the words glödgat vin or hot wine. "


JamesTWils

    Is there ever a situation in which you do not put the adjective in the partitive case when it is used predicatively?


Riimususi

    Yes, when the subject is an indivisible entity, a complete thing by itself: "Glögimuki on kuuma." (The mug of glögi is hot.)


maialii

    I would translate glögi as mulled wine too. I am not Finnish, but there's the same word in Estonian.


JamesTWils

    That's what I expected, but Riimususi suggests it could be non-alcoholic, maybe like the kind of spiced sweet cider I would make for children at Christmas. I find that quite intriguing. Is the term as broad in Estonia?


maialii

    Well.. to be fair, it is usually heated wine with spices, but I wouldn't be surprised to see someone drinking a non-alcoholic version. The alcoholic one is for sure the first thought if you asked anyone.


Riimususi

    The wine based glögi might be very common, but I don't know if it's quite fair to say "anyone" would surely think of alcohol first, since that often actually means "anyone in one's own social circle"... If you ask "anyone" underage, the answer might be different. Plus, even the alcoholic version can be made without wine by spiking the juice glögi base with stronger liquor, like vodka or rum. This works well when there are both children and adults present: you can just pour a bit of alcohol into some glasses and leave others without. There are also lots of readymade versions sold in shops around Christmastime, both alcoholic and non-alcoholic. Just heat it up, add some almonds and raisins, and yum!

    This Nordic drink even has its own Wikipedia page in English, if anyone's interested: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gl%C3%B6gi


woozlification

    Thank you everyone for the helpful insights! Spices...if I were to make myself some of this, what would I traditionally put in it? Some out of cinnamon, nutmeg, ginger, cloves, star anise, juniper berries, allspice? Anything different- dried bilberries or pine needles or some not-completely-secret Finnish ingredient?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.