1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Pöllölä, are you ready? – …

"– Pöllölä, are you ready? – I am."

Translation:– Pöllölä, oletko sinä valmis? – Olen.

July 3, 2020

25 Comments


Impi689806

What is the rule on using Olen versus On?


KristianKumpula

"Olen" is singular first person and "on" is singular third person of "olla".


CyclOrBit

'Sinä' could also be omitted.


Eke546533

"oletteko valmis" should be accepted.


CyclOrBit

I don't think it should. We are sure that it's singular cause the sentence starts with the name of (only) one person.


pieni_chilipalko

I think Eke is talking about "teitittely" here, which is when you use the "te" form to address a single person in order to be polite. :)


Philip577534

It did not accept "Minä olen" as Pöllölä's response to the question. Is there some subtle difference between "Olen" and "Minä olen" that I am not understanding, or should that also have been accepted?


Eke546533

Oletko valmis? Olen. Kuka on valmis? Minä olen.


CyclOrBit

Technically it should have been accepted maybe. But the form you use in this answer is only 'olen'.


Kudagitsun

Is it okay to omit sinä in this situation? Is it less acceptable to omit in more formal settings?


CyclOrBit

I guess that sinä could be omitted most of the times, both in formal or informal.


Spull

Why was it that bad to include "Minä"?


CyclOrBit

Because is redundant. Finnish verbs already include the personal pronoun in them.


RichaTaunk

Olen is i am , or On is i am. I am getting confused... In some cases its wrong to use olen but here it is used olen


CyclOrBit

Olen is 'I am'. 'On' is the third person.

However, 'oon' means 'I am' in spoken Finnish, that's why you are confused, perhaps.

*'oon' and 'on' are pronounced almost the same, so I even wrongly thought that 'on' was the same than 'on'.


KristianKumpula

Can you give an example of when "on" means "I am" in spoken Finnish? I feel like you may have confused it with "oon".


CyclOrBit

'mä on vapaa'. https://www.facebook.com/fvirallinen/videos/657234055126451/

Or maybe the singer does not speak Finnish properly?


KristianKumpula

Could be a typo as well.


CyclOrBit

Indeed. So I correct myself, I confused oon with on


DrFerno

To all native speakers : how many Pöllönen/Pöllö/Pöllöla do you know/have you heard about ? Is this name like ”Smith (


DJmatexx

I'm not native but Pöllö means owl and these names or surnames are hinting on the fact that Duo is an owl. I don't think those are actually common names


care_123

Where do we answer with 'on' / 'olen'?


Taurelve

If the question uses oletko, answer with olen. If the question uses onko, as in Onko sinulla kylmä?, then answer with on.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.