"Si vous déménagez en Irlande, invitez-nous-y !"

Translation:If you move to Ireland, invite us there!

July 3, 2020

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bas807769

Well, now the new voice tells me: 'invitez-nous y-grec'.


Stick.to.it

Yes that's what I got! That's a new one! reporting while laughing


chybrydra

Same, she just read "igrek" lol.


Greg529351

The pronunciation is bad. (I am french). Almost all the sentences in this exercise with "y" are incorrectly pronounced. Don't forget to report each time. Otherwise it will never be corrected.


Vic3141

Surprised that the s sound doesn't carry from nous to y


Jojo553168

You are right, it should. It is obviously a mistake. (And no, it's not an accent, nobody would say that in french ☺)


alexmiller1201

For me, when she says it in the main page, it is correct, but here in the comment page it is incorrect. Weird.


xcvarsityfrosh

It's because that weird voice (like Zari or something) is far worse than the bot used for the comments page.


--Roody--

They must have fixed it. At least, the female voice now says nou-zy.


xcvarsityfrosh

12/26/21: issue still not fixed


travturner

c'mon. INVITEZ NOUZEE not NOU IGREC


AlxRk6

Yes "y" is being pronounced as ghe letter not the word


pbviolette

Why wouldn't you elide the "s" in "invitez-nous-y?"


Laurie-F7

The last letter should be pronounced with the sound of long 'e,' but the vocal says the name of the letter 'Y' as "ee Grek".


robin942930

Invitez-nous-y Voice says y grecque again


Ernst557459

Still pronouncing the French y as i-grec. I just reported "If you move to Ireland invite us why" as the only correct translation :) Hope Duo understands the irony (Fer-i-grec...) and takes some action to correct this idiotic pronunciation error.


4MaryAnn7

'déménager' = 'to move house'


--Roody--

It would be challenging to move the whole house to Ireland.


Dmitri47485

They moved a whole 500 years old church stone by stone!


SeanMeaneyPL

Tagaígí isteach, suígí síos, agus fáilte rómhaibh!


VivioGogo

"Relocate" should be acceptable

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.