1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kahvilat ovat jo auki."

"Kahvilat ovat jo auki."

Translation:The cafés are already open.

July 3, 2020

12 Comments


JohnAcerbi

"Cafés are open already" is currently not accepted, despite Finnish lacking articles.


rowlypoely

Open already is not accepted?


Rk5I3

"The cafes are open already" is accepted now.


lovelandfrogs

Unfortunately, yes.


Greg22bg

why unfortunately? what's the bad in it? I only see positives - more people who work and more entertainment for customers...I don't know any open café in my area though....


RebeccaWir5

We don’t use the accent in the USA.


HastaLaVista83

This sentence was obviously created before the pandemic...

And no plural form for "auki"?


WesleyThom17967

I wonder why there are not many type-in-the-answers? Maybe it's at a higher level. Why though?, I already can do most of the time.


SteveA.B.

Maiko 麻衣子 is a Japanese female given name. In the US and saying other countries, it is heard as Michael. By the same token, of you are asked your name in Japan and you say "Michael," they will hear "maiko" 舞妓, which means a student geisha, in Kyoto.


Boarcas

I'm assuming this came into the wrong forum.


WesleyThom17967

Ovat kaikki kahvila, kahviloiden?


MaxThePilot

'Jo' in these lessons are giving me Norwegian vibes...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.