1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He haluavat mämmiä."

"He haluavat mämmiä."

Translation:They want some mämmi.

July 3, 2020

9 Comments


Kathleen262866

Why the second umlaut?


MaelickClaes

This is called vowel harmony. In Finnish, you usually can't have a back vowel (a, u, and o) in a word with a front vowel (ä, y or ö). So if you need to add an ending with a back vowel, such as "a" for the partitive, to a word with a front vowel, such as mämmi, then add instead "ä".


Raminess

This is very helpful, thank you!


GreatKaise1

Is it some kind of Finnish food?


nimporte-qui

Mämmi is a sweet rye based slop. Opinions on it are mixed even amongst finns but I think it's quite tasty. It's traditionally eaten during Lent and the ludicrous fibre content can be associated with the purging of sin.


Raminess

Mämmi looks like someone ate it already, to put it nicely. Dark, viscous and thick. I (American) think it's delicious but my husband (Finnish) thinks it should be banned as a form of torture.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.