1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Louis the sixteenth didn't l…

"Louis the sixteenth didn't like the Republic very much."

Translation:Louis seize n'aimait pas beaucoup la République.

July 3, 2020

13 Comments


angus390025

I can't say I'd like it either if they killed me and my wife and tortured my son for a few years before killing him as well.


DOette

Since he is dead and his dislike ended with his death shouldn't it be n'a pas beaucoup aimé?


--Roody--

I put Louis seize n'a pas beaucoup aimé la République.

I think it should be accepted because it expresses the tyrant's dislike as a singular historical event rather than a continuing state of affairs.


NickXing2

I put this too and got rejected. Sigh........


Bill237999

Same and reported, unless someone can explain why it should be "n'aimait pas" and not "n'a pas aimé". I'm getting very tired of Duo sticking to one translation when it could be more than that.


Sitesurf

Louis XVI did not experience "la République Française". He was beheaded before the 1st Republic came into force.

What he could dislike was the concept of a republic as in ancient Greece.


ChipHarrel

Why simply beaucoup instead of tres beaucoup


Sitesurf

"Très beaucoup" is not used. Why? I don't know, since "très" can be used with other adverbs, like "très rapidement", "très bientôt, or "très largement".


Bekir978479

...la republique pas beaucoup ?


Sitesurf

"Pas" must come immediately after the verb.


David917415

Is this a general rule? Can't one say, for example, "je n'aime vraiment pas ça"?


Sitesurf

Yes, one can but the meaning is different from that of "Je n'aime pas vraiment ça" (I don't really like that).


Alex433433

The feeling was mutual

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.