"Praha"

Translation:Prague

July 3, 2020

7 Comments


Lars200

“Prahan vanha suomenkielinen nimi on Praagi.“


AgnusOinas

Onneksi se on nyt Praha - aivan sama nimi kuin tšekiksi: Praha.

Ja Helsinki on tšekiksi "Helsinky" mutta se äännetään ihan samalla tavalla kuin "Helsinki"


GemblyxD

it is with an Y because it is gramatically incorrect to end a word with i in Czech and especially we take "helsinky" as a plural word and absolutely 0 words in plural end with i


AgnusOinas

Hmm... "muži", "páni", "běžci", "ptáci", "hadi", "psi", "lidi", "soudci", "děti", "kosti", "zdi", and hundreds more plurals... that seems to be more than "absolutely zero" :D

Anyway, what you probably meant is that no words in Czech end in "-ki", in fact the "-ki-" combination doesn't exist in Czech domestic words, but it does exist in a few loanwords such as "kino".


AGreatUserName

What if I just want one Helsink? :-P


AgnusOinas

Then you might get Van Helsing instead, the famous vampire hunter :)


MarcinM85

On mielenkiintoista, että tsekiksi se on myös Praha.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.