"Voilà les choses dont je me débarrasse."

Translation:Here are the things that I'm getting rid of.

July 3, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


debbos1

I always thought voilà meant 'there are' and 'here are' was voici?


Stick.to.it

That's what we're all taught, but in real life voilà is often used for both 'here are' and 'there are'.


Meka827738

Where is the grammer for 'dont' Whats the difference in use between 'dont' 'que' and 'ce que'
Thanks.


andriyko_ukr

Thank you, very useful link!:)


Allen114673

I think "There are..." should be accepted, as there is no clue as to whether the things are here (near by) or there (further away).


ErnestGree4

"here, the things that I am getting rid of" ??


jwbards

That doesn't work because you need a verb in the main clause as well.


BeSafeDear

no 'that' required


VioletAliv2

This should be right voici would be here


jmottern

"THERE are the things that I'm getting rid of" is rejected?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.