"They are on strike because of their employer."

Translation:Elles sont en grève à cause de leur employeur.

July 3, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


N.Hilary

I also answered with "Ils font la grève...", and it was not accepted. I believe the difference is that "faire la grève" means, "to go on strike"; whereas, "etre en grève" means, "to be on strike". Therefore, "Ils/Elles sont en grève..." would be the translation in this case.


jmbwell

whats wrong with "parce que leur employeur"?


bebeyoung1

parce que (='because') + subordinate clause; a cause de (= 'because of' or ' due to') + n.


1uPKlOGD

Why not “ils ont en grève…


bebeyoung1

ils ont = they have; ils sont = they are.


Cricuvi

What's wrong with "ils font la grève"?


InvertedGo

They are striking?


LijuWeng

Why "elles" not "ils"? Can I use "employer" instead of "employeur?


bebeyoung1

1.'ils' can be used as well and can be accepted by duo. 2. 'employer' is in English, while 'employeur' is in French.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.