1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela me deixa comer suas maçã…

"Ela me deixa comer suas maçãs."

Translation:She lets me eat her apples.

May 14, 2013

6 Comments


G.P.Niers

This sentence just made me blush a little...


jamesbed

Why cant i say she leaves me to eat her apples?


Paulenrique

Use "to let" when you want to say someone "let you to do something".


CactusBrownies

Well, aren't both of the meanings very similar?


Christina776

Doesn't suas mean yours ?


Paulenrique

suas = your, its, his, her, their.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.