"Ela me deixa comer suas maçãs."

Translation:She lets me eat her apples.

May 14, 2013

6 Comments


G.P.Niers

This sentence just made me blush a little...

March 19, 2014

jamesbed

Why cant i say she leaves me to eat her apples?

September 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Use "to let" when you want to say someone "let you to do something".

November 30, 2017

CactusBrownies

Well, aren't both of the meanings very similar?

November 30, 2017

Christina776

Doesn't suas mean yours ?

December 4, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

suas = your, its, his, her, their.

December 4, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.