"I need to buy a new bra."

Translation:J'ai besoin d'acheter un nouveau soutien-gorge.

July 3, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SciuroRato

Why can't it be 'Je dois acheter un nouveau soutien-gorge"?


waakak

It can be. Since that wasn't accepted, I decided to try out other alternatives to their answer (as I usually do so I can report them as correct solutions).

To my surprise, they accept "il me faut acheter un nouveau soutien-gorge" but not "je dois acheter un nouveau soutien-gorge". Didn't have the chance to try "Il faut que j'achète un nouveau soutien-gorge".


esther_mcmanus

yes, this was my question too!


Marilyn279959

Why would a bra be masculine? Who decides these things?


angus390025

Even more interesting, in Spanish a penis is feminine. (although, to be fair, it is masculine in French.)

There's no pattern, really. You just need to memorize the definite article every time you learn a new noun. There are no shortcuts. Some people will tell you to look at the ending of the word, but those are good only about 80% of the time. I don't like those odds.

FYI, if you get soutien-gorge in the plural, it is not soutien-gorges, but rather soutiens-gorge. I got that one wrong the first time I saw it.


stupefaite

un sein (a breast) is also masculine.


waakak

There's a feminine word for it in french too - une bite.

The "shortcuts" are useful but they shouldn't be relied on. They should be used when you forgot the gender of a word or when looking at one you've never seen before.


Jojo553168

Un soutien is masculine in french, therefore un souien-gorge is masculine. There are no objective reasons for a word to be masculine or feminine. Nobody decides these things.


Hilbo6

a mon avis, masculine and feminine are just ways of designating two groups. you could just as well call the groups white and black, or A and B, or Tweedledum and Tweedledee.


carcs1

Again, wouldn't you be buying a brand new bra and so "neuf" should be used here?


LenReed

I suspect that either nouveau or neuf would work here, the difference being which aspect of "new" is being stressed. Nouveau doesn't imply she doesn't care whether its brand new. I suspect quite the contrary: it's so obviously going to be brand new that she doesn't need to highlight that.

Perhaps a native speaker could confirm my ramblings or put me in my place. ;)


oNcPAsW2

Nothing obvious about it. You've never been to a marché aux puces, then?


LenReed

Not to buy undergarments.


Seenoff

Why do we have to hyphenate the words soutien gorge in this translation ?


doublelingot

Compound words are hyphenated. Il me faut acheter un soutien-gorge neuf.


Suppremer1

je dois why not


Hilbo6

I wonder if the French actually say 'I need to...' Is that perhaps American English?


AlanRPrice

Why is "nouveau" acceptable but not "neuf"?


Jbauer1414

Why is nouveau before and not after bra?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.