"He makes a lot of money."

Translation:Il gagne beaucoup d'argent.

July 4, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hannah.felix58

Does this not mean ' He wins a lot of money'?


Jojo553168

In french gagner usually means to win but also to earn.


ruthpack

Still mystifying to me when you say d'argent vs de l'argent. The previous example was "I'm saving money every month," which was "j'économise de l'argent chaque mois." There is no sense of "the money" in either one; is it because this one has an amount to it, like "une bouteille de vin" as opposed to "je bois du vin?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.