1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Musti and Mirri are standing…

"Musti and Mirri are standing together."

Translation:Musti ja Mirri seisovat yhdessä.

July 4, 2020

17 Comments


MuumiOne

You need to change the order in the hint, since the first provided option is incorrect. Frustrating!


Ella939416

Indeed. Does anyone know what the difference is?


pai.vikki

I think seisotte is for "te" (you all), and seisovat is for "he" (they)


bunnys_spellbook

hello, i put "seisotte" instead of "seisovat" and got it wrong, but both mean to stand/standing, could someone please tell me what is the difference? thanks :)


pai.vikki

Hi! I think it depends on the personal pronoun: seisotte is for "te" (you -you all-), and seisovat is for "he" (they). Here, Musti and Mirri are "they" (he) so you must use "seisovat"


da_archangel

But in this context i think it should be seisotte because Musti and Mirri (you plural) and this sentence describe both of them. Correct me if im wrong, thanks


Boarcas

No, it's third-person plural here (he / they). Therefore seisovat is correct.

If we were talking to Musti and Mirri, we could say te seisotte yhdessä.


jaiirapetjan

Is it possible to put the adverb first? ("Musti ja Mirri yhdessä seisovat.")?


pieni_chilipalko

"Musti ja Mirri yhdessä seisovat" sounds a bit unusual, like part of a children's song, just like "Seisovat yhdessä Musti ja Mirri" and "Yhdessä seisovat Musti ja Mirri". They are all acceptable though, technically possible, just not something you might actually hear in a conversation.


samulili

I will have to disagree with the word "bit". It sounds awfully strange and definitely foreign. The only place I can think where a native would say "Musti ja Mirri yhdessä seisovat" is precisely in songs and poems if someone is trying to force a rhyme


Amy655644

I seemed to get this incorrect a couple of times. First time I wrote the Finnish as as 'Musti ja Mirri seisomaan yhdessä' which I thought would be correct. The second time I tried 'Musti ja Mirri ovat seisovat yhdessä' because of the 'ARE standing' part.

I think that the answer Duolingo is looking for is incorrect and actually says 'Musti and Mirri stand together' rather than 'are standing' Any native Finnish speakers able to comment or give me feedback on this?

Cheers!


pieni_chilipalko

"seisomaan" is a word you'd use in connection with the word "nousta" (to get/go up). "Hän nousi seisomaan" - "He stood up". While the word "seisomaan" doesn't really show in the translation, in the Finnish it specifies getting up to a standing up position. If you just say "hän nousi" that usually means "he got up/out of bed", and can technically also mean that he just keeps getting higher and higher in the air etc., although context of course matters as well and sometimes you indeed do use just "hän nousi" as "he stood up". :)

You can translate the sentence "Musti ja Mirri seisovat yhdessä" as either "Musti and Mirri stand together" and "Musti and Mirri are standing together" because Finnish doesn't differentiate between these two presents in any way that would be noticeable.

"Musti ja Mirri ovat seisovat yhdessä" would be "Musti and Mirri are are standing together" or "Musti and Mirri are stand together".


Amy655644

My mind is exploding right now. But thank you!


KLpuhelin

If it helps you you can think literally: Musti ja Mirri ovat seisomassa yhdessä. This is technically the most correct translation for "M and M are standing together". It just sounds a bit weird. We don't usually use it that way. We say "seisovat yhdessä". But if you think it like that it may help you. That's how they teach English ---ing for us.


sekondname

I'm not a native Finnish speaker, but I'm also not a native English speaker (so I know English more by definitions, than by heart as native speakers do) so I can offer some insight from the side, so to speak.

Let me write "Musti ja Mirri ovat seisovat yhdessä" in English, but in a different way, as if I'm doing an analysis of the sentence (or rather, just the verbs):

Musti and Mirri (to_be - present progressive) (to_stand - present progressive) together.

In other words, "Musti and Mirri (are being) (are standing) together." So, both verbs are inflected for plural "they" and present tense. The verb "to be" is not an auxiliary verb here - it means literally being somewhere or something.

So, "minä olen ihminen" would be "I am a person", but for a verb like dancing, you don't need "to be". Just "minä tanssin". The meaning of the auxiliary "am" is already packed in the form of the verb.

That's why you can drop "minä" - verbs like "olen" and "tanssin" already contain within themselves the fact that they are being performed by the first person "I".

Hope this wasn't too hard to understand, what with my not being a native speaker and all '^^ Paljon onnea with your Finnish learning! ^^


Jovan659790

The first hint recommends seisotte, which is graded as wrong.


DaRealNinja3

MuumiOne already said it, the hint for "are standing" says "seisotte" first, which is marked as incorrect.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.