Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who goes abroad?"

Translation:¿Quién va al extranjero?

5 years ago

12 Comments


elienos

I think it is common to say "viajar al extranjero" for "go abroad" no? I got it wrong.

4 years ago

comradezack

That would mean to journey abroad.

4 years ago

sahil071

Why is '¿Quién va para el extranjero?' acceptable but not '¿Quién va en el extranjero?' ?

5 years ago

Babella

"Para" indicates you're moving towards something "va para allá", "va para tu casa". "En" is used when you go somewhere in a vehicle: "va en coche", "va en bicicleta". You can't go "in abroad"! ;]

5 years ago

He110

why is it va para alla and not va para alli

4 years ago

comradezack

allá, allí & ahí all mean the same thing, though one may infer a further distance than the other https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071205164223AA2anIz

4 years ago

DaveDingal

Why not "Quienes van al extranjero?"

4 years ago

JanKovacic

I've put "Quién se va al extranjero" and it's correct, but if I wouldn't use SE, would it still keep the same meaning?

4 years ago

veranation

Apparently without the se it is also correct.

4 years ago

comradezack

The 'se' modifies the 'va' or it's infinitive form 'ir' to become 'irse' which instead of going, means "to leave", I suppose in this case either is acceptable.

4 years ago

veranation

When do you use 'a' before quien?

4 years ago

EmuLampen

When you're asking to who, tío whom, or whose.

¿A quién son estos pingüinos?

Whose penguins are these?

4 years ago